Kingdom Plantae

Klasifikasi Kingdom Plantae / Kerajaan Tumbuhan – Thallophyta, Bryophyta, Pteridophyta dan Spermatophyta

Dalam golongan tumbuh-tumbuhan atau pohon-pohonan yang disebut juga kingdom plantae atau kerajaan tumbuh-tumbuhan dapat kita bagi-bagi menjadi beberapa divisi, antara lain adalah :

1. Divisi Thallophyta / Thalopita / Thalophita
Divisi thallophyta adalah tumbukan yang memiliki thalus termasuk diantaranya adalah golongan jamur / fungi, bakteri dan ganggang / alga.

2. Divisi Bryophyta / Briopita / Briophita
Divisi bryophyta meliputi golongan lumut-lumutan


3. Divisi Pteridophyta / Pteridopita / Pteridophita
Divisi pteridophyta meliputi golongan paku-pakuan

4. Divisi Spermatophyta / Spermatopita / Spermatophita
Divisi spermatophyta meliputi golongan tumbuhan berbiji baik tumbuhan berbiji keping satu (monokotil) maupun dua (dikotil)

Berdasarkan morfologi atau susunan tubuh tumbuhan bisa dibedakan lagi atas dua jenis kelompok, yakni :

1. Thallophyta
Definisi Thallophyta : Adalah tumbuhan yang belum memiliki daun, akar dan batang yang jelas.

2. Cormophyta / Kormopita / Kormophita
Denisisi dan Pengertian Cormophita : Adalah tumbuhan yang batang, akar dan daun sudah jelas yang meliputi tiga divisi selain thalophita yaitu bryophita, pteridophita dan spermatophita.

Tambahan :
Anda dapat mencari informasi mengenai monokotil dan dikotil di situs organisasi.org ini dengan menggunakan fitur pencarian / search.

Sumber : http://organisasi.org/klasifikasi_kingdom_plantae_kerajaan_tumbuhan_thallophyta_bryophyta_pteridophyta_dan_spermatophyta_pelajaran_biologi

Rhododendron minus var. minus

(Rhododendron carolinianum)

(R. minus – Michaux in Fl. Bor. Amer., Vol. 1 (1803))

(R. carolinianum- Rehnder in Rhodora, Vol. 14 (1912) 99)

Common Names: Piedmont rhododendron

by Susannah G. Cooper

R. minus var. minus photographed by Robert. J. Mckenzie


Kingdom: Plantae

Class: Dicotyledones

Order: Ericales

Family: Ericaceae

Subfamily: Rhododendroidae

Tribe: Rhododendreae

Genus: Rhododendron

Characteristics

Seed: R.minus’ seed is round and not winged. It is 0.75-1mm long. The seed coat is a glossy yellow-brown and ribbed[1].

Seedling: R. minus’ hypocotyl is light green and finely grooved. The cotyledons are about 2mm long. There are tow types of epicotyl: a few short multicellular hairs or “several very short-stalked or sessile, peltate hairs” [1].

Mature Plant: R. minus, also know as R. carolinianum, is a shrub which is mostly found along stream banks, wooded slopes in the lower mountains and plains. It typically grows 92m-2.44m high.. The plant is a compact shrub. The leaves are about 4.6-10.8cm long and 1.8-4.6cm wide and are elliptic, oblong-lanceolate, or lanceolate in shape. The topside of the leaf is a dark or pale green and slightly convex. The underside is a brown and scaly [2]. The flower bud is terminal; it is green-brown and 7-10mm long [3]. The flowers bloom from May to June with inflorescences which contain 4-12 flowers. The flowers are funnel-shaped; its size ranges from about 2-3cm. The flower coloration is pink to white. The flower has 10 stamens, about 1.3-3cm in length [2]. The capsule is oblong, about 8-10mm in length [3].

Geography

Area Status Source
North America: Canada; continental U.S. Yes Swanson 1994
eastern North America: U.S. east of the Mississippi; Ontario, eastern Canada Yes Swanson 1994
southern U.S: AL, AR, DE, DC, FL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV Yes, usually found in mountainous regions Swanson 1994
southern Appalachian states: AL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV Yes Swanson 1994
Coastal Plain No Mellinger 1984
Piedmont Yes Mellinger 1984
Blue Ridge Yes Mellinger 1984
Blue Ridge- Great Smoky Nat’l Park Yes Mellinger 1984
Ridge and Valley Yes Mellinger 1984
Cumberland Plateau Marginally Mellinger 1984
Central Arch ?
Georgia Yes Mellinger 1984
Georgia, Clarke County Yes Mellinger 1984
Georgia, Clarke County, Sam’s Farm No, information; possibly- it grows on lower mountains and plains

History

R. minus is native to North and South Carolina, Tennessee, and Georgia. Andre Michaux was collecting plants for the French government in the Appalachian mountians and discover this species. He first decribed as a variety R. minus by Michaux in Flora Boreali America in 1803. In 1912, Rehder called the species R. carolinianum in Rhodora. The name was later change later to R. minus var. R. minus. Both names are still closely associated with the species. In my research, many sources refered to the species by both names [7].

Sumber : http://www.discoverlife.org/nh/tx/Plantae/Dicotyledoneae/Ericaceae/Rhododendron/minus/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s